2CV

Prospective Employee Privacy Notice

Last updated: April 2018

Privacy Statement

2CV is a leading consumer market research agency and we are committed to protecting your personal information. The purpose of this privacy notice is to give you a clear explanation about how 2CV collects and uses the personal data you provide to us. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

Our data protection officer

If you have any queries concerning this notice, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

Personal data we collect

The information we collect when you apply for a position at 2CV includes:

How we use your personal data

Personal data which you supply to us shall be used to:

Your personal data will not be used for the purposes of any automated decision making or profiling.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

Legitimate interest:

Who we share your personal data with

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

We may transfer your personal data to Disclosure Scotland and/or the Disclosure Barring Service for the purposes of carrying out criminal record checks in order to confirm your fitness and propriety for the role.

We shall not transmit your personal data outside of the EEA.

How we protect your personal data

2CV maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice or until you request it is deleted.

If you are successful in securing the role, we shall provide you with a further notice on how your data is to be processed for employment purposes.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by 2CV (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and 2CV’s Data Protection Officer.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

2CVCopyright © 2018 2CV