2CV

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2018

Privacy Statement

2CV is a leading consumer market research agency and your privacy is very important to us. We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst conducting research with us (whether hosted on our own website, other websites on our behalf or by any other means, including by telephone or face to face).

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how 2CV collects and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

We conduct market research and we commit, in obtaining your co-operation, not to mislead you about the nature of the research or how the findings will be used. Your responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

Our data protection officer

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

Personal data we collect

We will collect personal data when you participate in a market research study with us, the information we collect can contain your personal opinions as well as personal data such as;

We may also occasionally collect sensitive personal data, but we will always obtain your explicit consent and tell you why and how the information will be used.

Where relevant to the research being undertaken, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department.

In addition, for online surveys we will record your IP address, which type of browser you are using, your screen size and other basic metrics.

We do not do any invisible processing of data from your computer. We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided.

2CV makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on you to help us keep your personal data accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly.

How we use your personal data

When we contact you, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

The personal data we collect is:

All of your survey responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose your personal data or individual survey responses to the client that commissioned the study or any third parties unless you consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses.

Who we share your personal data with

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

From time to time and only with your explicit consent, the personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Your personal data may also be processed by a service provider which operates outside of the EEA. Different countries have different data protection and security laws and some of these do not offer the same level of protection as you enjoy under UK data protection legislation. However, when we appoint our service providers, we take care to ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure.

How we protect your personal data

2CV maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by 2CV (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and 2CV’s Data Protection Officer.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and change the "Effective Date" listed at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Policy.

2CVCopyright © 2018 2CV